Meet Our Commissioners

IMG_0680
Kenneth Robinette, Chairman
349 Cognac Road
Marston, NC 28363
Home: 910/582-6602
e-mail: k11robinette@yahoo.com
Elected: November, 1996
Currently serving in 5th term – 12/2012 – 12/2016
Elected Vice-Chairman December 1997
Elected Chairman December 1998; re-elected Chairman each December, 1998 to present

Occupation: Commercial and Residential Real Estate Developer

Community Service/Business Affiliations:
Member, North Carolina Southeast Economic Development Partnership
Member, First Baptist Church, Rockingham, NC
Member, Oasis Shrine, 32nd Degree Mason
Nominated 2006 Chamber of Commerce Citizen of the Year with Wife, Claudia
IMG_0687
John Garner, Vice-Chairman
202 Hawthorne Street
Hamlet, NC 28345
Home: 910/582-2839
Business: 910/582-2724
e-mail: john.garner@richmondnc.com
Elected: November, 1996
Currently serving in 5th term – 12/2012 – 12/2016
Elected Vice-Chairman December 1998
Re-Elected Vice-Chairman each December, 1998 to present

Occupation:
Self-Employed – Convenience Store Owner

Community Service/Business Affiliations:
Member, Richmond County Water Committee
Member, Richmond County Tourism Development Authority
Member, BB&T Board of Directors
Member, Richmond Community College Foundation
Member, First Presbyterian Church of Hamlet
IMG_0693
Thad Ussery, Commissioner
P.O. Box 1448
Rockingham, NC 28380
Home: 910/895-5855
e-mail: tlu@carolina.rr.com
Elected: November, 1994
Elected Chairman of Richmond County Board of Commissioners December 1995, December 1996, and December 1997
Currently serving in 6th term, 12/2014 – 12/2018

Occupation:
Retired Owner, Operator of Richmond Steele and Welding

Community/Business Affiliations:
Former Owner and President of Richmond Steel and Welding
Chairman, Richmond County Human Services Advisory Board
Member, Richmond Community College Foundation Board of Directors
President, Our Daily Bread Executive Board
Member, N. C. Association of County Commissioners Mental Health Task Force
Chairman, Sandhills Center Board of Directors
Member, Lumber River Council of Governments Workforce Development Consortium
Member, Richmond County Schools Prep Advisory Committee
Member, Healthy Carolinians Board
Member, Work First Board
Commission Representative, Base Realignment and Closure Regional Task Force
Member, Beverly Hills Baptist Church
IMG_0683
Don Bryant, Commissioner
3421 North U.S. 1 Highway
Hoffman, NC 28347
Home: 910/281-3041
Business: 910/997-5952
e-mail: bryantsturf@att.net
Elected: November, 2010
Currently serving in second term, 12/2014 – 12/2018

Occupation:
Retired Educator
Owner, Operator of Bryant’s Turf & Landscape

Community Service/Business Affiliations:
Member, Richmond County Aging Services Advisory Board
Member, Southeastern Economic Development Commission
Member, Richmond County Water Committee
IMG_0686
Ben Moss, Jr., Commissioner
121 Graham Street
Hamlet, NC 28345
Home: 910/582-8687
e-mail: contnder@yahoo.com
Elected: November 2010
Currently serving in 2nd term, 12/2014 – 12/2018

Occupation:
CSX Transportation

Community/Business Affiliations:
CSX Union Representative, United Transportation Union
Member, North Carolina Southeast Economic Development Partnership
Member, Richmond Interagency Transportation Advisory Committee
Member, Richmond County Water Committee
IMG_0685
Jimmy Capps, Commissioner
432 Wiregrass Road
Rockingham, NC 28379
Business: 704/624-0547
e-mail: jimmy.capps@richmondnc.com
Elected: November, 2012
Currently serving in first term, 12/2012 – 12/2016

Occupation:
Owner, J. C.’s Pawn & Jewelry, Inc.

Community Service/Business Affiliations:
Member, Lumber River Council of Governments Board of Directors
Member, Richmond Interagency Transportation Advisory Board
IMG_0688
Herbert Long, Jr., Commissioner
351 Ledbetter Road
Rockingham, NC 28379
Home: 910/997-6162
e-mail: hlong@etiw.net
Elected: November, 2014

Occupation:
Retired from Ellerbe Telephone Company, Inc.

Community Service/Business Affiliations:
Chairman, Richmond County Chamber of Commerce
United Way Board of Richmond County
Chairman, NCTIA Network Operations Committee
Chairman, NCTIA Plant/Engineering Committee
Chairman, NCTIA Planning/Development Committee